Return to site

ColdFusion1, industry’s highest port count Physical Layer OEO Switch, is now released

· Release,News,Test Equipment,Networking,Layer1

Agoura Hills, CA, March 7 - Lepton Systems announcing the release of ColdFusion1, industry’s highest port count OEO Physical Layer Switch supporting 256 QSFP based 40G/100G ports and 1024 SFP based 10G/25G ports.

For the first time, lab managers can fully automate 1G to 100G test beds at an affordable price using lower cost multimode fiber infrastructure and optical modules eliminating the need for higher cost singlemode transceivers required by optical switches.

Lepton’s ColdFusion1 supports Ethernet, Fibre Channel, Infiniband and OTN across a wide range of data rates from 1G to 10G, 25G, 40G, 50G and 100G over Active-Optical-Cable (AOC), Direct-Attached-Cable (DAC), Multimode or Singlemode optical cables.

"Lab managers in Network Equipment Manufacturers and Data Centers are being challenged daily to meet aggressive product release dates while reducing their budgets," said Eli Laufer, Lepton’s Senior Vice President of Product Management. "Test Automation is the key enabler that will empower them to reach their objectives, and Lepton’s ColdFusion1 platform provides them with an ideal lab connectivity solution to facilitate the process quickly and cost-effectively.

Lepton Systems will display it’s ColdFusion1, 100G OEO switch at the annual Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC), booth #5830 being held March 13-15 at the San Diego Convention Center in San Diego, CA.

Contact information:

Email: Info@leptonsys.com

Name: Eli Laufer, SVP Product Management

Phone: +1 (747) 222 7381

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly