• ColdFusion

    Setting the bar for Layer 1 switches

    Connectivity

    • Interfaces: Up to 512 SFP ports, 256 QSFP28  ports and 1024 SFP28 ports with 1:4 breakout cables 
    • Speeds: 10mb to 128Gb
    • Protocols: Any - Ethernet, Fibre Channel, Firewire, OTN, InfiniBand
    • Media: Multimode, Single Mode, AOC, DAC, PSM4, and Ethernet Copper RJ45 including media conversion

    Performance

    • Port to Port Latency: less than 35ns at 128Gbps
    • Constant deterministic fixed latency
    • Full wire-speed unicast, multicast and broadcast mapping

    Management

    • CLI and SSH interfaces
    • Python, RESTful API,  Quali Systems, Spirent Velocity
    • Online and offline software/firmware updates

    System

    • Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies, fans and line cards
    • Advanced digital diagnostics
    • Network diagnostic utilities
    • 19" rack, 12 RU 
  • Cold Fusion Chassis Options

    Chassis can be populated with any combination of Interface Blades

    making it the only L1 switch to support 10m to 128G in the same chassis

    8-Slot Chassis

    The 12 RU 8-Slot Chassis can be populated with up to eight Interface Blades. The Chassis also houses integrated fabric control components, variable-speed fan units that automatically adjust according to the system temperature, and hot-swappable AC power supplies.

     

    Port capacities per 8-Slot Chassis vary depending on the type of Interface blade used. Maximum port count is:

    - 256 any-to-any mapping ports of up to 128Gbps

    - 1024 ports of up to 28Gbps/32Gbps Fibre Channel

    - 512 any-to-any mapping ports up to 28G/32Gbps Fibre Channel - including RJ45

  • ColdFusion Interface Blade Options

    Interface Blades can be installed in any chassis slot

    32 QSFP Interface Blade.

    Each 32 QSFP Interface Blade has 32 configurable QSFP28/SFP28 ports that support any MSA compliant QSFP module with data rates up to 128Gbps. Additionally, each port partitions into four 1Gbps- 28Gbps (32Gbps Fibre Channel) data lanes and using breakout cables each blade supports up to 128 data lanes.

     

    64 SFP Interface Blade

    Each 64 SFP Interface blade has 64 configurable SFP-based ports supporting any MSA compliant SFP module up to 28Gbps. (32Gbps Fibre Channel) Ethernet RJ45 SPF copper modules are also supported, and can populate the entire blade, for rates up to 10G.

    All Posts
    ×